Program Schedule

Program Schedule

The order of the lectures and events listed, as well as their titles, are subject to change. A final schedule will only be available once all details are arranged and confirmed.

Saturday, May 20
Arrival in Cluj-Napoca

Sunday, May 21
Orientation and information session

WEEK #1

Monday, May 22
Lecture: Romanian History (I), Dr. Ana-Maria Stan
Workshop: Traditional icon painting
Workshop: Pottery making
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Tuesday, May 23
School Visit: Transylvania College, The Cambridge International School in Cluj
University visit: Informal talk with Communication students at UBB
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Wednesday, May 24
Lecture: Economic Transition and EU Accesion in Central and Eastern Europe: The Case of Romania, Dr. Mircea Maniu
Lecture: Romanian History (II), Dr. Radu Ardevan
Visit: Babeș-Bolyai University Museum and Matei Corvin House
Workshop: Cook your own meal with the kitchen staff at Piramida Restaurant
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Thursday, May 25
Lecture: Romania’s Transition to Democracy, Dr. Gabriel Bădescu
Visit: Poarta de su’ Feleac
Activity: Learn Transylvanian folk dances with Student Folk Ensemble Mugurelul
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Friday, May 26
Lecture: European Identity, Dr. Ciprian Bogdan
Visit: Open Air Village Museum (Ethnographic Museum)
Lecture: Romanian History (III), Dr. Radu Ardevan
City Tour: Historic Cluj-Napoca, led by Dr. Ardevan
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Saturday-Sunday, May 27-28
Weekend trip: Historic Maramureș – Ieud, Bârsana, Săpânța and Sighet

WEEK #2

Monday, May 29
Visit: Gheorghe Șincai High School
Lecture: Educational Transformations in Post-Communist Romania, Dr. Vasile Chiș
Workshop: Traditional mask-making
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Tuesday, May 30
Visit: János Zsigmond High School
Visit: George Coșbuc High School
Visit: Brassai Sámuel High School
Visit: Turda Salt Mine and Turda Gorge
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Wednesday, May 31
Transylvania Tour, Day 1:
Dacian Fortresses (Blidaru, Costești or Sarmizegetusa Regia) – UNESCO World Heritage Sites; Corvin’s Castle; Alba Carolina Fortress
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Thursday, June 1
Transylvania Tour, Day 2:
Sibiu (2007 European Capital of Culture); Brașov (walking tour of historic city center); Râșnov Fortress; Bran Castle (a.k.a., “Dracula’s Castle)
Debriefing Session: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Friday, June 2
Transylvania Tour, Day 3:
Peleș Castle (former residence of Romanian royal house); Sighișoara (UNESCO World Heritage Site – walking tour of medieval fortified citadel); Rupea Fortress
Debriefing Sessions: Facilitated by Dr. Florin Salajan

Saturday-Sunday, June 3-4
Departure for Fargo

Additional Activities

Apart from the academic activities listed in this schedule, extracurricular activities can be organized. The list below is not an exhaustive one, but it gives students an idea of the possible activities in which they can participate (at an additional cost):

Transilvania International Film Festival
Astronomical Observatory
Botanical Garden
Virtual Cube 3D
Castle Dracula Hotel, Bistrița
Multicultural Evening

 

More Information